intelligence

SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED FOR LTE AWARDS 2011

SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED FOR LTE AWARDS 2011

 

13 April 2011 - The leaders in excellence and innovation in mobile broadband will be recognised next month at the world’s meeting place for LTE – the LTE World Summit.

The winners of the LTE Awards 2011 will be announced at a Gala Dinner Awards Ceremony, taking place in De Duif Amsterdam on the evening of Tuesday 17th May – the first day of LTE World Summit 2011 event.

The full shortlist is:

Best Contribution to R&D for LTE

  • Ericsson – R&D Contribution for LTE
  • Huawei Technologies – Huawei LTE Product
  • InterDigital – LTE R&D
  • ZTE – LTE R&D

Best Contribution to LTE Standards (Individual Only)

  • Alcatel-Lucent – Deb Barclay
  • Gemalto – Patrice Beaudou
  • Huawei Technologies – Sun Lixin

 Significant Progress for a Commercial Launch of LTE by an Operator

  • CSL Limited – LTE/DC-HSPA+ network
  • Deutsche Telekom – Commercial Launch Progress by an Operator
  • Etisalat – LTE
  • TeliaSonera – 4G/LTE
  • Vodafone D2 GmbH – Stationary High Speed Data Internet Solution via Laptop/PC for Consumer and Business Customers

 Significant Progress for a Commercial Launch of LTE by a Vendor

  • Ericsson – Significant Progress for Commercial Launch
  • Huawei Technologies – Huawei LTE Product
  • Nokia Siemens Networks – Single RAN for LTE Radio Access
  • Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. – LTE E2E Commercial Solution for MetroPCS
  • ZTE – ZTE Launches

 Best Network / Device Testing Product for LTE

  • Alcatel-Lucent – Alcatel-Lucent 9900 Wireless Network Guardian (WNG)
  • Anritsu – MS272xC Spectrum MasterÔ series
  • JDSU – JDSU LTE Network Trial Solution
  • Rohde & Schwarz – R&S®CMW500 Wideband Radio Communication Tester
  • Spirent – 8100 Location Technology Solution (LTS)
  • Tektronix Communications – LTE Monitoring Solution

 Best Enabling Technology

  • Alcatel-Lucent – Motive Mobile Device Manager
  • CommScope – SmartBeam antennas
  • Gemalto – LTE UICC card with Full-IP OTA platform
  • Huawei Technologies – Huawei’s Dual PA RRU solution with SDR and multi-channel capability
  • Ubidyne – Antenna Embedded RadioTM

 Best Core Network Product

  • Allot Communications – Allot Service Gateway Sigma E
  • Bridgewater Systems – EPC 500
  • Cisco Systems – Cisco Mobile Videoscape
  • GENBAND – GENBAND GENiUS™ Platform
  • Nokia Siemens Networks – SON Suite (Self Organizing Networks)
  • Oracle Corp – Oracle LTE Value-Added Services (VAS) Platforms (Oracle Communications Converged Application Server, Oracle Communications Service Broker)

 Best Chipset / Processor Product

  • Freescale Semiconductor – QorIQ Qonverge technology
  • Icera – Espresso® 410 LTE soft modem platform
  • Mindspeed Technologies, Inc. – Transcede 4000 Baseband Processor
  • Picochip – PC500
  • Qualcomm CDMA Technologies – LTE Multi-mode, multi-band chipset – MDM9x00

 Best LTE Network Elements

  • Alcatel-Lucent – Alcatel-Lucent 9412 eNodeB
  • Huawei Technologies – Huawei BTS3900L
  • Nokia Siemens Networks – Nokia Siemens Networks Flexi Multiradio 10 Base Station
  • Powerwave Technologies, Inc. – 2.6 GHz LTE Antennas
  • Tekelec – LTE Home Subscriber Server
  • Vodafone – LTE METROZONE

 Best LTE Device / Handset

  • Novatel Wireless – MiFi 4510 LTE Intelligent Mobile Hotspot
  • Samsung Electronics – 4G LTE Smartphone
  • Samsung Electronics – Samsung B3730
  • ZTE- AL621 USB Modem

The LTE Awards 2011 are being judged by a board of high-profile individuals representing an extremely competitive selection of world leading service providers – BT Wholesale, Telefonica, AT&T, France Telecom, Three, E-Plus Mobilfunk, Cosmote and Telecom Italia.

Giles Cummings, Events Director at Informa Telecoms & Media, commented; “Now in its second year, the LTE Awards brings industry leaders together to celebrate innovation and excellence within the LTE industry as part of the LTE World Summit.”

To view the full event programme, including the free-to-attend LTE Masterclass sessions, and register for the conference, visit the LTE World Summit 2011 website at www.lteconference.com or call +44 (0)20 7017 5505. 

Join the event’s LinkedIn discussion group at www.lteconference.com/linkedingroup.  View the YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/lteworldseries.  Follow LTE World Summit on Twitter at http://twitter.com/LTEWorldSeries using hashtag #lteworldseries.

Ends

 

About Informa Telecoms & Media

Informa Telecoms & Media is the leading provider of business intelligence and strategic marketing solutions to global telecoms and media markets. Driven by constant first-hand contact with the industry, our 90 analysts and researchers produce a range of intelligence services including news and analytical products, in depth market reports and datasets focused on technology, strategy and content. Informa Telecoms & Media also organizes 125 global annual events, attended by more than 70,000 executives worldwide.

The LTE Awards 2011 were judged by Tim Hubbard, Head of Data Solutions, BT Wholesale (UK), Jaime Lluch, New Access Networks Technology Manager, Global CTO, Telefonica (Spain), Marc Grant, Lead Principal Technical Architect, AT&T (USA), Remi Thomas, Director of the NGMN Project, France Telecom (France), Erol Hepsaydir, Head of Radio Solutions, Three (UK), Dietmar Kohnenmergen, Master Expert System Architect Network, E-Plus Mobilfunk (Germany), Konstantinos Chalkiotis, Principal Engineer – Head of RAN, Cosmote (Greece), and Roberto Minerva, Head of Innovation Lab, Telecom Italia (Italy).

Tags:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Events

There are no upcoming events.

Polls

What is your name?

Loading ... Loading ...